Cheat Engine Forum Index Cheat Engine
The Official Site of Cheat Engine
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


cheat engine not working
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:48 pm    Post subject: cheat engine not working Reply with quote

well i am currently stuck on commando 2 level 8(if you reached that far then you'll understand). anyway, i wanted to do the infinite ammo hack so i selected the commando 2 window using the top left computer icon thing, and i type in 2400 into new scan (to represent the machinegun ammo, which is 300, multiplied by 8 ). i get a bunch of addresses when i do this, now i shoot the gun once so it now has 299 bullets, i now type in 2392 and then press next scan but no addresses comes up. ive tried this with a variety of finite ammo weapons but nothing works. can someone help me?

also the cheat engine is version 5.6.1 (which i downloaded earlier today).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Broadway
Newbie cheater
Reputation: -1

Joined: 28 Sep 2010
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First and foremost scan with 300 and next scan to 299 if address u for sure You are freeze it and go back to game and Enjoy to games.

Laughing
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

300 doesn't work either.

i used to play this game and i used cheatengine on it before (an older version) and i did 2400 as guides on youtube instructed (all values seem to have to be multiplied by 8 for them to work for some reason) and it worked. so why doesn't it work now? is there a setting of some sort i need to turn on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Written by DarkByte:

Quote:
Because I'm getting flooded with e-mails of people that don't check the forum, if you're using firefox and want to use Cheat Engine on a browser game, then open plugin-container.exe instead of the firefox process. (That process will only exist when the game has already been started)

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

im using internet explorer 8...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are You targeting the right process? Try to pause the process with CE to see if it will be really freezed. Or try to use the speedhack on it.
_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

how do you freeze processes? Embarassed

also, can someone check out this game and see if cheatengine works on it? (type commando 2 into google or search for it on miniclip).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can freeze it in Advanced settings->Pause/unpause process.
At the bottom of CE.

I have hacked the score. Nedd to multiply with 8. (I guess the same for other values.)

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the pause does freeze the game (so CE is targetting the game), yet when i press 'next scan' with the correct numbers, nothing.

is there some sort of system requirement on cheat engine? (or any patches i may want to download?)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2010 4:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, it should work. At least worked for me with the score on IE8. Didn't try the ammo. Will try it later if You wish.

EDIT:
Tried the ammo too. Multiply with 8. Peace of cake to find it.

Maybe You changed some settings in CE and or Your AV has done something. Try to reinstall CE. Or check Your settings.

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 6:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i reinstalled CE and turned off my antivirus, CE still doesn't work.

i'll outline my 'hack' procedure, so tell me if i've done anything wrong.

start the game

open cheat engine

open process window

windows list

*select the game window*(the freeze thing you told me earlier worked so i should have done this right)

type in 2400 (or any number corresponding to ammo amount multiplied by 8 ) in the value box then press first scan.

use 1 ammo within the game.

then type in 2392 (to represent the new ammo amount of 299) and press next scan.

it is at this point that nothing comes up.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do You have admin rights etc?

I select the game from the process list and open the last iexplore.exe (as I have opened the game's page for last). But I think it should work Your way too.

_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

admin rights? what's that?

i used to hack this game easily with an earlier version of cheatengine (like 1-2 years ago), what's changed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Geri
Moderator
Reputation: 90

Joined: 05 Feb 2010
Posts: 4947

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2010 3:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need to use Cheat Engine with administrator rights in windows. If You use more than one user account in windows.
_________________
My trainers can be found here: http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats

If you are interested in any of my crappy articles/tutorials about CE and game hacking, you can find them here:
http://www.szemelyesintegracio.hu/cheats/41-game-hacking-articles

Don't request cheats or updates.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
HaouLelouch
How do I cheat?
Reputation: 0

Joined: 30 Sep 2010
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i only have one account in windows.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Cheat Engine Forum Index -> Cheat Engine All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
You cannot attach files in this forum
You can download files in this forum



Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group

CE Wiki   IRC (#CEF)